Accident Summary Nr: 134070.015 - Employee falls and dies of head injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 134070.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516490.01502/01/2021238990102499 - Jordans Crane - Rigging Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee and coworker stood on a recently repaired crane to replace counter weights that were removed for the repair. At some point, the employee fell backwards approximately four feet. The employee struck his head and later died from the injuries.

Keywords: Back, Crane, Crane Counterweight, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516490.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported