Accident Summary Nr: 134070.015 - Employee falls and dies of head injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516490.015 | 02/01/2021 | 238990 | 102499 - Jordans Crane - Rigging Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee and coworker stood on a recently repaired crane to replace counter weights that were removed for the repair. At some point, the employee fell backwards approximately four feet. The employee struck his head and later died from the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516490.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |