Accident: 134069.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling From Roof Through Skylight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1519404.015 | 03/12/2021 | 2512 | 148625 - Bassett Furniture Industries Of North Carolina, Ll |
On March 11, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance work on the roof remov ing wood dust piles when he fell through a skylight to a hard cement surface nea rly 20 feet below. The employee died of multiple blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519404.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |