Accident Summary Nr: 134069.015 - Employee is killed after falling from roof through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519404.015 | 03/12/2021 | 2512 | 337121 | 148625 - Bassett Furniture Industries Of North Carolina, Ll |
Abstract: On March 11, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance work on the roof removing wood dust piles when he fell through a skylight to a hard cement surface nearly 20 feet below. The employee died of multiple blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519404.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |