Accident Summary Nr: 134068.015 - Employee loading potatoes fractures ankle when struck by bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497540.015 | 10/13/2020 | 115115 | Del Pacifico Farm Labor Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working for a farm labor service was sorting sweet potatoes on a harvester while loading the potatoes into a bin. As the harvester was entering a new row while turning at the base, the bin rotated hitting the employee's right ankle. The employee fractured his ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497540.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury |