Accident Summary Nr: 134067.015 - Employee falls from balcony while tightening screws and frac

Accident Summary Nr: 134067.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492505.01508/28/2020236118Villatoro & Munoz Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 29, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, working for a general building contractor at a condominium complex, were preparing the worksite for painting. The employees were using 6-foot step ladders placed on a 15-foot balcony to tighten wood screws that secured the balcony railing above them. The forward-facing balcony railing became loose due to rotten wood, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall approximately 19 feet to the ground. The employee suffered a broken upper left leg and a hairline fracture to the neck and was hospitalized for treatment. The incident was reported to DOSH at 11:15 a.m. the same day, and DOSH arrived on-site on August 28, 2020. At the time of the accident, both employees were unsupervised as their supervisor had left the job site to obtain materials from Home Depot. An effective jobsite hazard analysis had not been conducted prior to the incident. The employer has since implemented a scaffold system to prevent further accidents.

Keywords: Balcony, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Neck, Scaffold, Screw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1492505.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: