Accident Summary Nr: 134066.015 - Employee sustains 2nd degree burns while changing propane cy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520084.015 | 03/16/2021 | 452910 | Relogistics Services Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 6, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a warehouse company, was operating a forklift when the fuel was running low. The employee proceeded to change the propane cylinder. After replacing the cylinder, the employee noticed the smell of the odorant added to propane and stopped the forklift to check the situation. The employee then tightened the coupler connecting the cylinder to the forklift by hand. Hours later, the employee began experiencing pain in both hands but continued working until the shift ended. The employee did not inform a supervisor about the incident and went to the hospital after work. The employee was diagnosed with 2nd degree burns to both hands, including the fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520084.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |