Accident Summary Nr: 134065.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures back

Accident Summary Nr: 134065.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520082.01503/17/2021238990Stuckey'S Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 A.M. on March 11, 2021, an employee, working for a specialty trade contractor, was beginning work to replace a storm water drainpipe. The employee was using a ladder to enter a manhole and measure the pipe that was going to be replaced. While climbing down into the manhole, the employee fell from the ladder. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a compression fracture in his back.

Keywords: Back, Climbing on Ladder, Construction, Drain Pipe, Fracture, Ladder, Pipe, Replace, Replacing, Storm
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1520082.015 30 M Hospitalized injury