Accident Summary Nr: 134062.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505284.015 | 12/08/2020 | 622110 | Michael E. Debakey Va Medical Center |
Abstract: On March 10, 2020, and March 11, 2020, an employee called in sick with gastrointestinal symptoms. On March 18, 2020, the employee called in sick again and was unable to speak. The employee had reportedly been in close contact with Coworker #1 (Telecare Nurse) who also became hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee told Coworker #2 (Nurse Manager) that she and Coworker #1 spent time walking together during breaks at work. The employee remained on sick leave from March 19, 2020 to March 22, 2020. On March 23, 2020, the employee was hospitalized and was tested for COVID-19. The employee was placed on a ventilator on March 24, 2020. On March 25, 2020, the COVID-19 test results were confirmed positive and the employee was transferred to a different hospital, where she was admitted to the Medical Intensive Care Unit (MICU) and died on April 5, 2020, from COVID-19 related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505284.015 | 63 | F | Fatality |