Accident Summary Nr: 134061.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in alligator shear jaws

Accident Summary Nr: 134061.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520019.01503/17/2021562920Slc Acquisition Llc Dba Genesee Recycling

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a recycling facility was cutting copper tubing into 2-foot sections. The employee placed his left hand too close to the alligator shear jaws. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingertips and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cutting, Die Jaw, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jaw, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Partial Amputation, Shear, Sheared, Shearing Machine, Traumatic Amputation, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1520019.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified