Accident Summary Nr: 134060.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 134060.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499279.01510/23/2020311421Safeway, Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was working on bottom and his partner on top. The operator at the top had left his position and only the operator at the bottom was operating the equipment. The employee thought the top operator had turned off the equipment and that they were getting ready to clean stuck product debris out of the hopper and auger. The machine was not off. When the bottom employee placed his hand in the machine, he was caught and stuck on his glove at the auger, causing injury to the right index finger. The employer called 911, and the employee was transported by Riggs Ambulance to Emanuel Medical Center, Turlock. The employee was admitted on September 29, 2020; the employee had surgery and was discharged on September 30, 2020. They were unable to reattach the amputated fingertip and used skin grafting to suture up the wound. The finger was amputated at the dip joint.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Caught By, Cleaning, Debris, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Glove, Hopper, Manufacturing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499279.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified