Accident Summary Nr: 134059.015 - Employee fractures hand when caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 134059.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493807.01509/18/2020312111The Coca-Cola Company

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee was working on a variety pack assembly line repackaging product for a soft drink manufacturer. The variety pack assembly line consist of four stations, each representing a different flavor to be packaged in a variety pack case. The employee was working at the fourth and last station that was originally located directly in front of the free roller section of the conveyor. Due to COVID-19 safety precautions, plastic safety dividers were implemented into the operation making it difficult to work from the original position. The employee was relocated to the other side of the divider towards the end of the free rollers. While working from the new position, the employee reached to grab a case with his left hand while holding himself up with his right hand on the side of the conveyor. The employee's right hand slipped from the side of the conveyor and went between a free roller and the belt driven rollers causing his right hand to become caught in between the belt and the rollers. The conveyor was missing a roller which allowed for a gap large enough for his hand fall through and be caught in between. The employee was transported and admitted to a local hospital, where he underwent surgery for a fractured right hand and replacement of skin on that hand.

Keywords: Caught Between, Fracture, Hand, Production Line, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493807.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction