Accident Summary Nr: 134057.015 - Employee's leg is caught in trash truck hopper, sustains com
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510033.015 | 01/12/2021 | 562111 | Bates Trucking Company Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on January 12, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a waste management company, was riding on the rear driver side step of a trash truck with his left leg on the step and right leg on the edge of the hopper. After the last pickup, the driver accelerated, causing the truck to jerk. As a result, the employee's right leg entered the hopper, and the hopper blade rapidly came down on the employee's leg. The employee sustained a compound fracture with a laceration that required surgery. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510033.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |