Accident Summary Nr: 134057.015 - Employee's leg is caught in trash truck hopper, sustains com

Accident Summary Nr: 134057.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510033.01501/12/2021562111Bates Trucking Company Incorporated

Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on January 12, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a waste management company, was riding on the rear driver side step of a trash truck with his left leg on the step and right leg on the edge of the hopper. After the last pickup, the driver accelerated, causing the truck to jerk. As a result, the employee's right leg entered the hopper, and the hopper blade rapidly came down on the employee's leg. The employee sustained a compound fracture with a laceration that required surgery. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Caught In, Compound Fracture, Fracture, Hopper, Laceration, Leg, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510033.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector