Accident Summary Nr: 134055.015 - Employee suffers heart attack during training, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134055.015 -- Report ID: 0253670 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517973.01503/04/2021922160Watertown City Fd

Abstract: On March 3, 2021, an employee was performing a training drill known as the "Panic Box" in which fire fighter recruits must navigate a small enclosed wooden box with obstacles while wearing their SCBAs. During the drill the employee became distressed and was having difficulty navigating the obstacles forcing him to exit the obstacle. He remained motionless before coworkers began attending to him when they realized that he was unconscious. The employee had suffered a heart attack and later died at the hospital.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Collapse, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Heart, Heart Attack, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Scba, Training, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517973.015 21 M Fatality Fire Fighter