Accident Summary Nr: 134053.015 - Employee constructing new elevator is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 134053.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473807.01504/28/2020238290Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corp.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 27, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an elevator company, was constructing a new elevator for a two-story commercial building that was being renovated. The employee fell, a fall height of 32 feet. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Elevator, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1473807.015 26 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 32 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: