Accident Summary Nr: 134052.015 - Employee's left ring finger is crushed while installing punc

Accident Summary Nr: 134052.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507068.01512/17/2020332313Anel Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1 was installing punches to a brake press and was holding a plastic block under the punch to help seat it to the ram. As the employee lowered the ram, his left ring finger was caught between the urethane plastic block and the bottom die set, resulting in a crushed finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Brake, Caught Between, Crushed, Die, Finger, Installing, Press Brake, Punch Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1507068.015 30 M Hospitalized injury