Accident Summary Nr: 134049.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating chop saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519427.015 | 03/08/2021 | 321920 | H & S Wood Products |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was using a foot-pedal-operated chop saw to cut pieces of 2x4 wood. While attempting to clear a stuck piece of scrap wood, Employee #1 reached into the saw while his foot remained on the pedal. The saw activated, causing an amputation of four fingers on the employee's left hand, with varying lengths of amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519427.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |