Accident Summary Nr: 134044.015 - Employee is killed after being caught by rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519980.015 | 03/09/2021 | 311615 | Koch Foods |
Abstract: At 12:56 a.m. on March 9, 2021, an employee was using a water hose to wash down a poultry production line while the line was running. The employee was caught by a vertical incline shaft that connects the line to the lower conveyor parts and became wrapped around the shaft. The employee suffered multiple injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519980.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations |