Accident Summary Nr: 134043.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation of right middle finger

Accident Summary Nr: 134043.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519954.01502/08/2021311615K&N'S Foods Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was scraping down meat product by hand into a meat extruder hopper. During the process, the employee's right middle fingertip was caught by a rotating auger blade inside the hopper, resulting in a partial amputation of the fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Blade, Caught By, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1519954.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury