Accident Summary Nr: 134042.015 - Employee injures head and shoulder when stuck by falling tre
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519957.015 | 03/16/2021 | 921190 | Monona County |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 9, 2021, an employee had notched a tree to be pushed over by the excavator. The employee moved back out of the way where the tree was going to fall. As the tree fell, the top part of the tree struck the employee and knocked him to the ground. The employee sustained head and shoulder injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519957.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chainsaw Operator |