Accident Summary Nr: 134040.015 - Employee?s arm is caught in agricultural equipment, resultin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519964.015 | 03/16/2021 | 325314 | Chem Gro Of Houghton, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on March 12, 2021, Employee #1 was applying talcum powder to recently adjusted rubber tracks on agricultural equipment. A guide block on the rubber tracks appeared to catch the powder container, pulling the employee's arm, hand, and fingers into the area between the front idler roller and the rubber track. Employee #1 sustained a broken wrist, thumb, and finger as a result of the incident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519964.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |