Accident Summary Nr: 134039.015 - Employee cutting metal amputates fingertip under shear clamp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519953.015 | 03/16/2021 | 339950 | Sign America Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 8, 2021, an employee working for a sign manufacturer was using a Magna Shear to cut small pieces of metal. The shear had a large bar clamp with openings positioned in front of the cutting blade. The employee placed his left middle finger under the bar clamp when he began cutting. This caused the clamp to crush his fingertip. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519953.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |