Accident Summary Nr: 134039.015 - Employee cutting metal amputates fingertip under shear clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 134039.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519953.01503/16/2021339950Sign America Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 8, 2021, an employee working for a sign manufacturer was using a Magna Shear to cut small pieces of metal. The shear had a large bar clamp with openings positioned in front of the cutting blade. The employee placed his left middle finger under the bar clamp when he began cutting. This caused the clamp to crush his fingertip. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Clamp, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1519953.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury