Accident Summary Nr: 134038.015 - Employee sustains crushing fractures to right hand from blow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519794.015 | 03/16/2021 | 326199 | Polymers Holdings Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1, working with a supervisor, reached into a blow molding machine to adjust a part as the mold was closing. As the mold closed, the employee's right hand was caught and crushed between the hydraulic-powered molds. The employee sustained crushing fractures to the right hand. The incident occurred due to the lack of a safety interlock on the left door of the machine, which allowed the employee to place his hand into the machine while the mold was closing. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519794.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |