Accident Summary Nr: 134038.015 - Employee sustains crushing fractures to right hand from blow

Accident Summary Nr: 134038.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519794.01503/16/2021326199Polymers Holdings Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1, working with a supervisor, reached into a blow molding machine to adjust a part as the mold was closing. As the mold closed, the employee's right hand was caught and crushed between the hydraulic-powered molds. The employee sustained crushing fractures to the right hand. The incident occurred due to the lack of a safety interlock on the left door of the machine, which allowed the employee to place his hand into the machine while the mold was closing. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Fracture, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Reaching In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519794.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified