Accident Summary Nr: 134036.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught between forklift and sto

Accident Summary Nr: 134036.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 02/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512679.01502/02/2021493120Lineage Logistics, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on February 1, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a high-reach forklift to move material when his left foot became caught between the forklift and a storage rack. The employee sustained fractures and crushing injuries to his left foot, resulting in the amputation of his pinky toe. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Pit, Storage Area, Storage Rack, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512679.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified