Accident Summary Nr: 134035.015 - Employee fractures leg during pallet jack accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519931.015 | 03/16/2021 | 424410 | Reinhart Foodservice, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee was using a motorized pallet jack to load a trailer in dock door #10. The employee stepped off of the pallet jack to access the loading of the material in the trailer. While doing so, he turned the throttle of the pallet jack. This caused the pallet jack to move backward and pin his right leg between it and the trailer wall. The employee sustained a fracture to the lower right leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519931.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |