Accident Summary Nr: 134033.015 - Employee lacerates hand when contacts rotating cutting blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519926.015 | 03/16/2021 | 337122 | Scott James Furniture & Design, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was cutting tenons on a piece of wood. The wood was placed crooked against the machine fence, causing the employee to pull the piece of wood towards the machine fence with her right hand, which came into contact with the rotating cutting blade. The employee sustained cuts and skin removed from the back of her right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519926.015 | 17 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |