Accident Summary Nr: 134031.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 134031.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519899.01501/20/20218221611310317728266 - Oregon Health & Science University

Abstract: In early 2021, an employee was working as a stationary engineer at a teaching hospital associated with a medical school. He contracted COVID-19. During his shifts, he had exposure to a coworker who was positive for COVID-19. Contact tracing later revealed that the employee had unmasked contact within 6 feet of his coworker. Both employees were friends outside of work, so it was unclear where the employee contracted COVID-19. At 7:45 a.m. on January 19, 2021, the employee died due to COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519899.015 61 M Fatality Stationary engineers