Accident Summary Nr: 134029.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures feet and kneecap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502851.015 | 11/17/2020 | 238140 | The Chimney Guy Inc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was descending from the roof of a two-story residential house to the balcony using a two-piece extension ladder. The ladder slipped, causing the employee to fall two stories to the ground. The ladder also fell from the balcony to the ground level. The employee sustained fractured feet and a broken kneecap as a result of the impact from hitting the ground. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment. The employer was investigated for potential violations related to ladder safety and proper use during the operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502851.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |