Accident Summary Nr: 134026.015 - Employee falls from A-frame ladder while taping drywall and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519863.015 | 02/17/2021 | 238310 | Sam'S Plastering |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 3, 2020, Employee #1 was taping drywall while working from an A-frame ladder at a construction site. While on the ladder, the employee lost his balance and fell to the ground. The employee sustained multiple facial bone fractures. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1519863.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |