Accident Summary Nr: 134021.015 - Employee injures hand when caught in moving drive outside ch

Accident Summary Nr: 134021.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507066.01512/16/2020313230Custom Nonwoven, Inc

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on December 12, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a forklift when he stopped the forklift and exited the vehicle. While walking to the drive unit of Bale Breaker 1, Employee #1 became caught in the moving drive outside chain and sprocket. The incident resulted in an injury to the left hand, necessitating hospitalization.

Keywords: Bale, Caught In, Chain, Forklift, Hand, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507066.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers