Accident Summary Nr: 134019.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while clearing jam fro

Accident Summary Nr: 134019.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519811.01503/16/2021332722Maclean Fogg Component Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 8, 2020, an employee opened the guard on the right side of the MAS-20 Tapper Machine #75 to locate a jammed part. The employee reached into the machine without performing lockout, and the unexpected motion of the machine pinched his right index fingertip between the lock block and closing pin, causing an amputation of the right index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, E GI IV (no lockout), Energized, Fingertip, Guard, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519811.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Drilling and boring machine operators