Accident Summary Nr: 134018.015 - Employee falls from stepladder while preparing to install wi

Accident Summary Nr: 134018.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506733.01512/16/2020238150Kelly Glass, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:02 p.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1, a window installer/glazier, was ascending a six-foot stepladder while preparing to install trim around a newly installed window. The employee lost balance and fell, striking his head on the concrete floor. The employee was discovered unconscious by coworkers in nearby rooms and regained consciousness as emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to OSF Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a concussion. There were no witnesses to the accident, and the area was not equipped with video surveillance.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Installing, Lost Balance, Stepladder, Unconsciousness, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1506733.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: