Accident Summary Nr: 134016.015 - Employee bruises foot while driving powered industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 134016.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514411.01502/05/2021424490Pepsi Bottling Company

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee was driving a stand-up powered industrial truck. The employee slipped and caused the powered industrial truck to lunge forward into a railing. The employee bruised his left foot and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Contusion, Crushed, Driving, Foot, Lunge, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514411.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction