Accident Summary Nr: 134013.015 - Employee loses tip of left thumb due to pinch point between
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519784.015 | 03/15/2021 | 327215 | Pittsburgh Glass Works, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:25 p.m. on March 2, 2021, an English-speaking male employee, age 50, was flipping a dolly with a full glass container. The employee strapped the glass into place and plugged in the dolly. While adjusting the plug with one foot and holding onto a broken down wooden riser with his left hand, another employee distracted him. As the dolly started to turn, the employee realized his hand was between the riser and the bottom of the container. When the container flipped, the employee pulled his hand out, but his left thumb was caught between the riser and the container. The employee was taken to the emergency room, where the tip of his left thumb was amputated. The employee left the same day. The accident was caused by a pinch point created between the riser and the container, along with the distraction from another employee. The incident occurred indoors, so weather was not a factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519784.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |