Accident Summary Nr: 134012.015 - Employee falls after walking into path of forklift and injur

Accident Summary Nr: 134012.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501748.01511/10/2020561320Liberty Staffing Usa, Llc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He had been sent to work at a logistics firm that provided contract packaging, product displays, and warehousing services. He was working as a laborer. The employee had pushed a cardboard container up to a baler. When turned to walk away, he either stepped onto the front of a forklift or was struck by the forklift. He fell, injuring his head and his back. He was hospitalized. The logistics firm hired workers from multiple employers. There were two other inspections related to this one. Inspection number 1501847 was for the logistics firm, and inspection number 1501976 was for another temporary staffing agency.

Keywords: Back, Baler, Distribution Center, Fall, Forklift, Head, Ind Trk Operator, Laborer, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Packaging, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501748.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction