Accident Summary Nr: 134012.015 - Employee falls after walking into path of forklift and injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501748.015 | 11/10/2020 | 561320 | Liberty Staffing Usa, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He had been sent to work at a logistics firm that provided contract packaging, product displays, and warehousing services. He was working as a laborer. The employee had pushed a cardboard container up to a baler. When turned to walk away, he either stepped onto the front of a forklift or was struck by the forklift. He fell, injuring his head and his back. He was hospitalized. The logistics firm hired workers from multiple employers. There were two other inspections related to this one. Inspection number 1501847 was for the logistics firm, and inspection number 1501976 was for another temporary staffing agency.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501748.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |