Accident Summary Nr: 134011.015 - Employee is killed after suffering heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 134011.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518968.01503/11/2021922140Virginia Department Of Corrections

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee was performing physical training. The employee was found unresponsive after physical training. The employee suffered a heart attack and was killed.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Exercise, Heart Attack, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518968.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers