Accident Summary Nr: 134010.015 - Employee amputates several fingers when caught in rotary air
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519773.015 | 03/16/2021 | 311710 | Gorton'S Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on January 5, 2021, Employee #1, was attempting to determine why there was no flow in a machine. While looking beneath the machine to investigate, the employee attempted to balance himself and got his fingers caught in the rotary air lock. The incident resulted in the amputation of several fingers. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519773.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |