Accident Summary Nr: 134009.015 - Employee falls while descending ladder and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 134009.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517699.01503/04/2021561621Bay Alarm

Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1 was using a 24-foot Titan extension ladder to zip-tie cable to a 15-18 foot beam for a newly installed fire alarm system. The concrete floor below was covered with fine dust, dirt, and debris, creating a slippery surface. As Employee #1 was descending the ladder, its legs slid away from the beam, causing the ladder and the employee to fall to the ground. Employee #1 landed face down and sustained a compound fracture to the right ankle. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injury.

Keywords: Ankle, Compound Fracture, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Ladder, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517699.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers