Accident Summary Nr: 134009.015 - Employee falls while descending ladder and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517699.015 | 03/04/2021 | 561621 | Bay Alarm |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1 was using a 24-foot Titan extension ladder to zip-tie cable to a 15-18 foot beam for a newly installed fire alarm system. The concrete floor below was covered with fine dust, dirt, and debris, creating a slippery surface. As Employee #1 was descending the ladder, its legs slid away from the beam, causing the ladder and the employee to fall to the ground. Employee #1 landed face down and sustained a compound fracture to the right ankle. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517699.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |