Accident Summary Nr: 134007.015 - Employee falls through ceiling and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519742.015 | 03/12/2021 | 238220 | Stout & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 9, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. The worksite was multiple new residential homes. Employee #1 was installing flexible HVAC ducting in rafters of the 2nd story. Employee #1 was working alone installing flexible HVAC ducting in the 2nd story ceiling rafters above the stairwell. When employee #1 stood up to install the metal bracket that secures the ducting, the joist collapsed, and he fell approximately 14 feet to the wooden stairwell landing. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his femur, wrists and forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1519742.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |