Accident Summary Nr: 134006.015 - Employee is struck by ejected strainer, resulting in concuss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507408.015 | 12/21/2020 | 312111 | Bottling Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 16, 2020, Employee #1, a manufacturing associate, was accompanying a quality inspector during an annual quality audit in the beverage can filler production area. The quality inspector requested to see a strainer located on the piping housing. Without first releasing the pressure from the piping line, Employee #1 attempted to remove the strainer. As a result, the strainer ejected forcefully, striking Employee #1 above the left eye. Paramedics transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for a concussion and a laceration above the left eye. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507408.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |