Accident Summary Nr: 134006.015 - Employee is struck by ejected strainer, resulting in concuss

Accident Summary Nr: 134006.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507408.01512/21/2020312111Bottling Group, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 16, 2020, Employee #1, a manufacturing associate, was accompanying a quality inspector during an annual quality audit in the beverage can filler production area. The quality inspector requested to see a strainer located on the piping housing. Without first releasing the pressure from the piping line, Employee #1 attempted to remove the strainer. As a result, the strainer ejected forcefully, striking Employee #1 above the left eye. Paramedics transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for a concussion and a laceration above the left eye. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Eye, Laceration, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507408.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation