Accident Summary Nr: 134004.015 - Employee amputates arm when trapped by conveyor roller drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519725.015 | 03/12/2021 | 423930 | Standard Iron & Metal Co., Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 11, 2021, an employee was removing material caught at the conveyor roller drum. The employee's right arm was trapped by the conveyor roller drum. The employee's right arm was amputated below the shoulder, and the employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519725.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |