Accident Summary Nr: 134003.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503027.015 | 11/13/2020 | 332812 | Giering Metal Finishing, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 5, 2020, the head of maintenance and a maintenance worker used two ladders to access the roof of the facility in order to apply a sealant to cracks on the roof, which caused a water leak in the building. The head of maintenance poured the sealant from a five-gallon bucket onto the roof, while the maintenance worker used a pole squeegee to spread the sealant over the seams in the roof. The head of maintenance continued inspecting seams while the worker spread the sealant and then noticed, after approximately 30 seconds, the worker was gone. He then saw the maintenance worker on the ground inside the United Illuminating transformer cage, laying on his right side. Whether the worker fell by walking backwards off the roof or sideways off the roof is unknown because the head of maintenance did not witness the fall, and the worker does not remember the fall. Injuries suffered by the worker included: a concussion, a laceration requiring staples on the head, a fractured hip, a fractured right femur (above knee), and lacerations requiring staples on the right arm. The worker was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503027.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury |