Accident Summary Nr: 134000.015 - Employee falls from roof suffering head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 134000.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516581.01502/24/2021238160Bill Jones Repairs & Reroofs, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 19, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 went to the roof to mark and cut a flat tile. Employee #1 was working near the edge of the roof when he lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and head laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Laceration, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Stitches
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516581.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: