Accident Summary Nr: 133999.015 - Employee falls from single-story roof, fractures elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518837.015 | 03/10/2021 | 1761 | 238160 | 317728473 - James M Schlatter |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 P.M. on March 3, 2021, an employee, working for a roofing contractor, was on the roof of single-story residence. While placing t-metal at the gable, the metal slipped and the employee reached to grab it, lost balance, and fell approximately 11 feet over the edge of the gable onto the concrete driveway. The employee was not connected to a lifeline. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to the right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518837.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |