Accident Summary Nr: 133997.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when chain slips off mandrel

Accident Summary Nr: 133997.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504645.01512/01/2020332111Advanced Structural Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: On September 16, 2020, an employee working for an iron and steel forging company was lifting and adjusting a mandrel on a sling. The chains used to lift the mandrel slipped as the mandrel touched the floor. This in turn caused the chain to catch the employee's left middle finger. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hand Tool, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Instantaneous amputation, Iron, Lack of Engineering Controls, Mandrel, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Steel, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1504645.015 56 M Hospitalized injury