Accident Summary Nr: 133996.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between belt and pu

Accident Summary Nr: 133996.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 03/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519072.01503/11/2021321999Western Bee Supplies, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 9, 2021, an employee was unjamming a belt powering auger. The employee's finger got caught in between the belt and pulley. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Belt, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1519072.015 58 M Hospitalized injury