Accident Summary Nr: 133996.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between belt and pu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519072.015 | 03/11/2021 | 321999 | Western Bee Supplies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 9, 2021, an employee was unjamming a belt powering auger. The employee's finger got caught in between the belt and pulley. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519072.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |