Accident Summary Nr: 133994.015 - Employee fractures knee when trips and falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1519514.015 | 02/24/2021 | 335222 | Whirlpool Corporation - Amana Operation |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was walking past a portable cart, when the employee tripped and fell to the ground, fracturing the left knee. The employee tripped on the portable cart's wheel brakes, which extended approximately eight inches from the end of the cart. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1519514.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |