Accident Summary Nr: 133992.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates finger when struck by door

Accident Summary Nr: 133992.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511860.01501/27/2021332321Corner Stone Building Brands, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 10, 2021, an employee was removing a patio door from a vertical rack. The door's sash (stored in the open position) tipped over and struck the employee's finger. The employee suffered a deep laceration and fracture to the left ring finger due to improper storage and stored material congestion. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Door, Finger, Fracture, Laceration, Removing, Storage Rack, Struck By, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511860.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations