Accident Summary Nr: 133992.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates finger when struck by door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511860.015 | 01/27/2021 | 332321 | Corner Stone Building Brands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 10, 2021, an employee was removing a patio door from a vertical rack. The door's sash (stored in the open position) tipped over and struck the employee's finger. The employee suffered a deep laceration and fracture to the left ring finger due to improper storage and stored material congestion. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511860.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |