Accident Summary Nr: 133991.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in rotating mixing paddl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519595.015 | 03/15/2021 | 311613 | D J'S Boudain, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on March 10, 2021, Employee #1 was conducting pre-operation inspections of a mixer to clean any residual debris from the previous shift. The mixer was equipped with a guard and cover, but the interlock for the guard was bypassed. As Employee #1 was reaching in the mixer to clean residual debris, his hand was caught in the rotating mixing paddle. Energy sources for the mixer were not isolated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent a surgical amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519595.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |