Accident Summary Nr: 133986.015 - Employee injures head, back, and shoulder in fall from ladde

Accident Summary Nr: 133986.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516398.01510/02/2020611110San Diego Unified School District

Abstract: At 12:48 p.m. on September 23, 2020, Employee #1 was a substitute custodial staff worker, working on the day shift. He was asked by his supervisor to change the exterior light bulbs at the school. Employee #1 brought a 10-foot, A-frame, fiberglass ladder to change the bulbs. He climbed the ladder to change a light bulb located at about 13 feet on the ceiling. As he was climbing up with a bulb in his hand from about eight feet, Employee #1 fell backwards onto the concrete floor. The ladder also fell on him. He was hurt on his shoulder, back and head. He was immediately taken to Scripps Mercy Hospital for evaluation and treatment. He also underwent surgery on his right shoulder. He stayed in the hospital for two days.

Keywords: Back, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Custodian, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fiberglass, Head, Ladder, Lighting, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516398.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners