Accident Summary Nr: 133981.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle working by road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519491.015 | 03/09/2021 | 561730 | Davey Resource Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on March 9, 2021, an employee and a coworker were walking along a roadway curb in the grassy area performing pre-inspection along a power line easement for dead trees and vegetation. As the employee performed her work, a vehicle left the roadway an struck her from behind, killing her. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene from multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519491.015 | 25 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |