Accident Summary Nr: 133979.015 - Employee fractures two fingers while clearing jam on conveyo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511523.015 | 12/16/2020 | 423320 | Oldcastle Apg South, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 8, 2020, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a conveyor jam on the Besser Concrete Block Machine. During this process, the employee's right hand was caught in the chain and roller mechanism of the machine. Emergency services were dispatched, and the employee was treated for fractures to the right middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511523.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |